Confidentiality statement

Protection of personal data

This information relates to the protection of your personal data. These are the data that allow you to be identified directly or indirectly: your first name, surname, e-mail address, IP address, etc.

We collect personal data when

  •  you surf on the pages of BioOrg; in your browser they start with “https://bioorg.eu”.
  • a link takes you to another website, a portal site, an online application or a social network, the conditions for the processing of personal data of those websites or services will apply;
  • you contact us (by telephone, e-mail, social media);
  • you mention us on social media.

You are protected on the basis of the European Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (entered into force on 25 May 2018) on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (AVG).

Legal basis and purposes of the processing operations:

If your request for information or service is intended for another administration, we will give you the data of that administration. You are free to contact them or not.

We collect and process personal data to:

  • inform you;
  • answer your questions;
  • process the files that concern you.

We also collect and process data

  • For statistical and qualitative purposes, to improve our services;
  • to provide you with an answer in your language.

Processed data

Personal data is automatically collected and processed in these three situations:

Situations

You consult one or more pages.

You contact us via an electronic form or via e-mail.

You contact us or mention us on social media.

Collected and processed data

IP address.

Surname, first name and e-mail address that you enter.

E-mails exchanged via the contact form and through messaging.

Metadata that may or may not be associated with your email.

The information on your profile on social media according to your privacy settings on these social media.

The other personal data that may be processed are listed in the data processing register.

Data that are not of a personal nature are also collected automatically without a link to your IP address and therefore with respect for your anonymity. They are used to compile statistics and to improve the content of the portal:

  • choice of language;
  • search engine used;
  • keywords used;
  • website you came from;
  • pages consulted;
  • Length of consultation per page;
  • list of downloaded files;
  • date and time of access
  • Browser used;
  • platform and operating system installed on your computer;
  • Storage duration.

The data will not be kept longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed. In exceptional cases, such as legal proceedings, these personal data may be kept for a longer period.

Similarly, data kept for archiving purposes in the public interest may be kept for longer than necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. Even in the case of personal data, the archiving law applies.

In order to determine which documents, databases, etc. must be transferred to the State Archives, one must take the archive selection lists as a basis.

Use of Cookies

If you want to know more about our use of cookies, please consult our Cookie Policy.

Security

Metatecta nv guarantees the security (integrity and confidentiality) of your personal data. They are protected against unauthorised access, unlawful use, loss and unauthorised changes, among other things.

To this end, we use security techniques and procedures which we do not describe in detail here for security reasons.

Appropriate measures are taken at the physical, technical and organisational level to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks.

Rights of access, rectification, restriction of processing, objection and erasure

You have certain rights concerning the personal data we process:

 

  • The right of access,
  • The right to rectification,
  • Right to object and
  • the right to have data deleted.

We will process your request within 30 calendar days. If your request is complex or our services need to process many requests, the deadline is extended by 60 days.

To exercise your rights, please send an e-mail or a letter to our Data Protection Officer, together with a scan or a copy of your identity document, bearing your signature.

Contact details:

By email:

kdekoster@bioorg.eu

By letter:

Metatecta nv: Science Park University of Antwerp

Galileilaan 18 – 2845 Niel – Belgium

Complaints

If you think that Metatecta nv has not processed your personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations, you can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority

Data Protection Authority Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels

E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

Contact:

For information about our data protection policy, contact our Data Protection Officer:

By e-mail:

kdekoster@bioorg.eu

By letter:

Koen De Koster,

Metatecta nv: Science Park University of Antwerp

Galileilaan 18 – 2845 Niel – Belgium